MVSFORUMS.com Forum Index MVSFORUMS.com
A Community of and for MVS Professionals
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   Quick Manuals   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

CLIST and REXX Tools
Goto page 1, 2  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic   printer-friendly view    MVSFORUMS.com Forum Index -> TSO and ISPF
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
edkir98
Beginner


Joined: 27 Aug 2007
Posts: 102
Topics: 42
Location: Chennai

PostPosted: Tue May 12, 2009 12:33 pm    Post subject: CLIST and REXX Tools Reply with quote

i've written some REXX utilities in my previous organization and was using it. We had a <USERNAME>.CLIST library and a member called initial. Whenever i logged in into mainframe, this "initial" member would execute first and i would allocate the datasets where i had my REXX code.
So this was how i was using it. I had a member called 'bdelete' to do a bulk delete, which i would call by saying "TSO BDELETE", this rexx member would be executed.

Now in my new organization i dont have a CLIST. I want to use those REXX tools, can someone give me a idea about where else can i put my REXX members and execute them.

I tried creating a PDS called <USERNAME>.CLIST and i created a member called initial. But its not executing when i start up. Can anyone help.
Hope i made it clear.
_________________
Thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger
superk
Advanced


Joined: 19 Dec 2002
Posts: 684
Topics: 5

PostPosted: Tue May 12, 2009 12:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Well, every site is unique. What do your site's standards require? What do your Sysprog's have to say?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kolusu
Site Admin
Site Admin


Joined: 26 Nov 2002
Posts: 12358
Topics: 75
Location: San Jose

PostPosted: Tue May 12, 2009 1:15 pm    Post subject: Re: CLIST and REXX Tools Reply with quote

edkir98 wrote:
I tried creating a PDS called <USERNAME>.CLIST and i created a member called initial. But its not executing when i start up. Can anyone help. Hope i made it clear.


what are the contents of the member initial?

Kolusu
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
edkir98
Beginner


Joined: 27 Aug 2007
Posts: 102
Topics: 42
Location: Chennai

PostPosted: Tue May 12, 2009 1:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

honestly i've never had a chance to speak to any of them.. is there a place/command where i can get some parameters so that i quote that for you here in the forum to analyse on what could be done?
_________________
Thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger
edkir98
Beginner


Joined: 27 Aug 2007
Posts: 102
Topics: 42
Location: Chennai

PostPosted: Tue May 12, 2009 1:21 pm    Post subject: Re Reply with quote

hi Kolusu,

This is the content of the CLIST we used in my previous site
Code:
/*REXX*/
" ALLOCATE F(SYSEXEC1) DSN('T.INDIA.REXX') SHR REUS "
" ALLOCATE F(SYSEXEC2) DSN('T.INDIA2.REXX') SHR REUS "
" ALLOCATE F(SYSEXEC3) DSN('T.INDIA.REXX.BACKUP') SHR REUS "
" ALLOCATE F(SYSEXEC4) DSN('T.AUTO.REXX') SHR REUS "

" ALLOCATE F(SYSPROC1) DSN('T.INDIA.CLIST') SHR REUS "
" ALLOCATE F(SYSPROC2) DSN('T.INDIA.CLIST') SHR REUS "

" ALLOCATE F(ISPPLIB1) DSN('T.INDIA.ISPPLIB') SHR REUS "
" ALLOCATE F(ISPPLIB2) DSN('T.INDIA.PANEL') SHR REUS "
" ALLOCATE F(ISPPLIB3) DSN('T.AUTO.PANEL') SHR REUS "

" ALLOCATE F(ISPMLIB1) DSN('T.INDIA.ISPMLIB') SHR REUS "
" ALLOCATE F(ISPMLIB2) DSN('T.INDIA.MESSAGE') SHR REUS "
" ALLOCATE F(ISPMLIB3) DSN('T.AUTO.MESSAGE') SHR REUS "
" ALLOCATE F(ISPSLIB1) DSN('T.INDIA.ISPSLIB') SHR REUS "
" ALLOCATE F(ISPSLIB2) DSN('T.INDIA.SKELS') SHR REUS "
" ALLOCATE F(ISPSLIB3) DSN('T.PTGDOC.TOOLS.ISPSLIB') SHR REUS "

" ALLOCATE F(ISPTLIB1) DSN('T.INDIA.ISPTLIB') SHR REUS "
" ALLOCATE F(ISPTLIB2) DSN('T.PTGDOC.TOOLS.ISPTLIB') SHR REUS "

" ALLOCATE F(ISPTABL1) DSN('T.INDIA.ISPTABL') SHR REUS "
" ALLOCATE F(ISPTABL2) DSN('T.PTGDOC.TOOLS.ISPTABL') SHR REUS "

" CONCAT (SYSEXEC SYSEXEC1 SYSEXEC2 SYSEXEC3 SYSEXEC4) "
" CONCAT (SYSPROC SYSPROC1 SYSPROC2 ) "
" CONCAT (ISPPLIB ISPPLIB1 ISPPLIB2 ISPPLIB3 ) "
" CONCAT (ISPMLIB ISPMLIB1 ISPMLIB2 ISPMLIB3 ) "
" CONCAT (ISPSLIB ISPSLIB1 ISPSLIB2 ISPSLIB3 ) "
" CONCAT (ISPTLIB ISPTLIB1 ISPTLIB2 ) "
" CONCAT (ISPTABL ISPTABL1 ISPTABL2 ) "

IF RC=0 THEN
DO
CLEAR SCREEN
RECEIVE
END
ELSE
DO
SAY "NOT ALLOCATED"
END

"ISPF"

EXIT(0)

_________________
Thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger
edkir98
Beginner


Joined: 27 Aug 2007
Posts: 102
Topics: 42
Location: Chennai

PostPosted: Tue May 12, 2009 1:26 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

hi Kolusu..i'm sorry.. these were the contents of the member "initial" in the PDS CLIST
_________________
Thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger
dbzTHEdinosauer
Supermod


Joined: 20 Oct 2006
Posts: 1411
Topics: 26
Location: germany

PostPosted: Tue May 12, 2009 3:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

That is a REXX exec (or script) by the way. A CLIST is composed of CLIST commands.
_________________
Dick Brenholtz
American living in Varel, Germany
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
taltyman
JCL Forum Moderator
JCL Forum Moderator


Joined: 02 Dec 2002
Posts: 310
Topics: 8
Location: Texas

PostPosted: Tue May 12, 2009 3:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

When you logon to TSO you probably will see a field called 'procedure'. That will be the logon proc that is set up for you. Now see if you can find that member in your site's proclib concatenation. (A very useful rexx is called lstproc and written by Lionel B. Dyck that can be found on the internet and downloaded.) At any rate that procedure that you are executing when your TSO session starts up may call an initial clist/rexx. You may want to view that clist/rexx member (you can find it by using DDLIST or the previously mentioned lstproc). When you view that code see if it does a check for any personal clist PDS's and if it finds them it may allocate them at the top of sysproc. That's how a lot of shops handle users clist libraries.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
taltyman
JCL Forum Moderator
JCL Forum Moderator


Joined: 02 Dec 2002
Posts: 310
Topics: 8
Location: Texas

PostPosted: Tue May 12, 2009 3:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Also in the code you posted, CONCAT and CLEAR aren't IBM supplied programs/code that I'm aware of, although a lot of shops have them.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
semigeezer
Supermod


Joined: 03 Jan 2003
Posts: 1014
Topics: 13
Location: Atlantis

PostPosted: Tue May 12, 2009 6:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Your logon screen may have a COMMAND ===> line to put an initial command too
Code:
Enter LOGON parameters below:                 
                                               
Userid    ===> ELVIS                           
                                               
Password  ===>                               
                                               
Procedure ===> HEARTBRK                             
                                               
Acct Nmbr ===> (SEQUIN,12345)                               
                                               
Size      ===> REALLY FAT                               
                                               
Perform   ===> NOT ANYMORE                               
                                               
Command   ===> exec 'ELVIS.CLIST(INITIAL)'     

_________________
New members are encouraged to read the How To Ask Questions The Smart Way FAQ at http://www.catb.org/~esr/faqs/smart-questions.html.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Terry_Heinze
Supermod


Joined: 31 May 2004
Posts: 391
Topics: 4
Location: Richfield, MN, USA

PostPosted: Tue May 12, 2009 10:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I use ALTLIB to put my CLISTs and Edit Macros in.
_________________
....Terry
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
edkir98
Beginner


Joined: 27 Aug 2007
Posts: 102
Topics: 42
Location: Chennai

PostPosted: Wed May 13, 2009 8:56 am    Post subject: Re Reply with quote

hi Taltyman,
The proc which is used while login is IKJSPFD. i found this proc in SYS1.LOGPROC library. Since this is the common proc for the entire firm, if i would change this, then it would affect everyone!!. One way i could do this is to copy this proc and put it under a new name in the same library and change the procedure name while logon. But again i'm putting a new member in SYS1.LOGPROC which is common for the firm. What i wanted to know is, is there a place where i could change the logon PDS library from SYS1.LOGPROC to something like TSOID.LOGPROC so that i could execute this startup procedure from my PDS.
Also i also have the LSTPROC from Lionel's website, but i'm not sure how to use it.. can you please help.

hi Semiqeezer,

This is the logon screen which is displayed.
Code:
 ------------------------------- TSO/E LOGON -----------------------------------


    Enter LOGON parameters below:                   RACF LOGON parameters:

    Userid    ===> TSOID

    Password  ===>                                  New Password ===>

    Procedure ===> IKJSPFD                          Group Ident  ===>

    Acct Nmbr ===> XYZABC

    Size      ===>

    Perform   ===>

    Command   ===> EX 'TSOID.CLIST(INITIAL)'

    Enter an 'S' before each option desired below:
            -Nomail         -Nonotice        -Reconnect        -OIDcard

 PF1/PF13 ==> Help    PF3/PF15 ==> Logoff    PA1 ==> Attention    PA2 ==> Reshow
 You may request specific help information by entering a '?' in any entry field


inside the member initial i put the following.
Code:
/*REXX*/
" ALLOCATE F(SYSEXEC) DSN('TSOID.MY.REXX') SHR REUS "
IF RC=0 THEN
DO
CLEAR SCREEN
RECEIVE
END
ELSE
DO
SAY "NOT ALLOCATED"
END

"ISPF"

EXIT(0)

inside TSOID.MY.REXX i have a simple REXX code called PULL, which just has the following content
Code:
/*REXX*/
SAY 'HI EDWARD'

When i tried to use TSO PULL from the command line, it says command PULL not found.

hi Terry,
How do i do that? Can you please throw some light on that?
_________________
Thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger
taltyman
JCL Forum Moderator
JCL Forum Moderator


Joined: 02 Dec 2002
Posts: 310
Topics: 8
Location: Texas

PostPosted: Wed May 13, 2009 9:39 am    Post subject: Re: Re Reply with quote

edkir98 wrote:
hi Taltyman,
The proc which is used while login is IKJSPFD. i found this proc in SYS1.LOGPROC library. Since this is the common proc for the entire firm, if i would change this, then it would affect everyone!!. One way i could do this is to copy this proc and put it under a new name in the same library and change the procedure name while logon. But again i'm putting a new member in SYS1.LOGPROC which is common for the firm. What i wanted to know is, is there a place where i could change the logon PDS library from SYS1.LOGPROC to something like TSOID.LOGPROC so that i could execute this startup procedure from my PDS.
Also i also have the LSTPROC from Lionel's website, but i'm not sure how to use it.. can you please help.

No don't attempt to change any of your sites production datasets. I was just suggesting that you browse IKJSPFD and see if that proc calls code that allocates a personal clist/rexx library if it finds one.

Also only your sysprogs can change your sites proclib search order for TSO.

To use lstproc, just try tso ex 'where.did.you.put.it(lstproc)'

When you put the 'ex xxxx.xxx(x)' in your tso logon screen I think it runs after any code that your logon proc may call. So if your sites proc calls code that ends up calling ispf then your clist won't run until you exit ispf.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
semigeezer
Supermod


Joined: 03 Jan 2003
Posts: 1014
Topics: 13
Location: Atlantis

PostPosted: Wed May 13, 2009 12:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

IT may be that the site logon exec is going into ISPF before yours gets called. In my site, I actually have to leave ISPF once before my COMMAND===> program gets run. 2 things that might help you see what is happening. Put a TRACE A in the INITIAL program to see if it is even being run, and if yoyu think it is, once you are in ISPF, type TSO ISRDDN and look at SYSEXEC to see if it has been reallocated. Beyond that, you may need to talk with your system admins because there are a number of things they can customize and restrict. Once you get the basic program to run, be sure to change the allocation of SYSEXEC to include the system libraries if there are any. Use the ISRDDN command SAVE to get you started there.
_________________
New members are encouraged to read the How To Ask Questions The Smart Way FAQ at http://www.catb.org/~esr/faqs/smart-questions.html.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Terry_Heinze
Supermod


Joined: 31 May 2004
Posts: 391
Topics: 4
Location: Richfield, MN, USA

PostPosted: Wed May 13, 2009 4:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/zos/v1r9/index.jsp?topic=/com.ibm.zos.r9.ikjb300/altlib.htm
_________________
....Terry
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic   printer-friendly view    MVSFORUMS.com Forum Index -> TSO and ISPF All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


MVSFORUMS
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group