MVSFORUMS.com Forum Index MVSFORUMS.com
A Community of and for MVS Professionals
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   Quick Manuals   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

how to move the job sysout into the dataset(fb,sequential,)
Goto page 1, 2  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic   printer-friendly view    MVSFORUMS.com Forum Index -> Job Control Language(JCL)
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Anand_R
Intermediate


Joined: 24 Dec 2002
Posts: 189
Topics: 60

PostPosted: Fri Jan 24, 2003 7:06 am    Post subject: how to move the job sysout into the dataset(fb,sequential,) Reply with quote

Hi,

Can some one tell me how to send the job sysout to the

fb sequential dataset...


Any help is appreciated..

Thx
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Manas Biswal
Intermediate


Joined: 29 Nov 2002
Posts: 382
Topics: 27
Location: Chennai, India

PostPosted: Fri Jan 24, 2003 7:23 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Use the XDC line command in SDSF.

Regards,
Manas
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Yahoo Messenger
kolusu
Site Admin
Site Admin


Joined: 26 Nov 2002
Posts: 12367
Topics: 75
Location: San Jose

PostPosted: Fri Jan 24, 2003 7:53 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Code:

//STEP010 EXEC PGM=IEFBR14
//DD1      DD DSN=YOUR JOB OUTPUT,
//            DISP=(NEW,CATLG,DELETE),
//            UNIT=SYSDA,
//            SPACE=(CYL,(1,1),RLSE),
//            DCB=(RECFM=FBA,LRECL=133,BLKSIZE=0)
//*
//STEP020 EXEC PGM=SDSF
//ISFOUT  DD DUMMY
//ISFIN   DD *
OWNER **
PREFIX JOBNAME
H
FIND JOBNAME
++S
PRINT ODSN 'YOUR JOB OUTPUT'
PRINT
PRINT CLOSE
END
//*


Hope this helps...

cheers

kolusu
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
zatlas
Beginner


Joined: 17 Dec 2002
Posts: 43
Topics: 4

PostPosted: Fri Jan 24, 2003 8:01 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Just to add to KOLUSU answer, you may view your job outpt in SDSF by marking it with '?'. This will show you the individual parts of the output. Now you may specifically select the desired part you want (mark it with 's') and then do in the command line:
PRINT ODSN 'filename where you want YOUR JOB OUTPUT to be'
PRINT
PRINT CLOSE

I always maintain a PDS (usually LRECL=133), so I do not have to define a new file every time I need to do that, so the first command will be:
PRINT ODSN 'PDSname where you want YOUR JOB OUTPUT to be(membername)'

ZA
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Bill Dennis
Advanced


Joined: 03 Dec 2002
Posts: 579
Topics: 1
Location: Iowa, USA

PostPosted: Fri Jan 24, 2003 8:49 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Also, to avoid pre-allocating the dataset, use the
Code:
PRINT DATASET
command and you can create the file as you need it. This is the method used by the XDC line command mentioned above by Manas.

Bill
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Venkata Ramana Reddy
Beginner


Joined: 02 Dec 2002
Posts: 70
Topics: 19
Location: California

PostPosted: Fri Jan 24, 2003 11:14 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Is this what you want....

Code:
//STEP001  EXEC PGM=YOURPGM                                     
//SYSPRINT DD SYSOUT=*                                         
//SYSUDUMP DD SYSOUT=*                                           
//INPUTDD  DD DSN=YOUR.INPUT.FILE,DISP=SHR       
//*
//OUTPUTD  DD DSN=YOUR.OUTPUT.FILE,
//            DISP=(NEW,CATLG,DELETE),                           
//            SPACE=(TRK,(10,10),RLSE),                         
//            RECFM=FB,LRECL=250,BLKSIZE=0)
//*
//SYSOUT   DD DSN=YOUR.SYSOUT.FILE,
//            DISP=(NEW,CATLG,DELETE),
//            DCB=(LRECL=133,BLKSIZE=0,RECFM=FB),
//            SPACE=(TRK,(10,10),RLSE)                       
//

_________________
Venkataramana
-- Good judgement comes from experience, and often experience comes from bad judgement.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dorkhead
Beginner


Joined: 07 Jan 2003
Posts: 25
Topics: 0
Location: Lux

PostPosted: Mon Jan 27, 2003 3:27 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

to add my grain of salt :


u do not necesseraly need a FB 133 Dataset....
this can be controlled thru SDSF's parm
Code:

//STEP010 EXEC PGM=IEFBR14
//DD1      DD DSN=YOUR JOB OUTPUT,
//            DISP=(NEW,CATLG,DELETE),
//            UNIT=SYSDA,
//            SPACE=(CYL,(1,1),RLSE),
//            DCB=(RECFM=FBA,LRECL=133,BLKSIZE=0)
//*
//STEP020 EXEC PGM=SDSF
//ISFOUT  DD DUMMY
//ISFIN   DD *
OWNER **
PREFIX JOBNAME
H
FIND JOBNAME
++S
PRINT ODSN 'YOUR JOB OUTPUT'
PRINT
PRINT CLOSE
END
//*


Code:

//STEP020  EXEC PGM=SDSF,PARM='++60,133'

in this case 60 is number of lines per pages of output and 133 is width of
page (linked to LRECL, hence here lrecl is 133)

note parm given here is default.
_________________
Dorkhead
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Programmer
Beginner


Joined: 23 Jan 2003
Posts: 5
Topics: 1

PostPosted: Mon Jan 27, 2003 11:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Anand,

Coding:

//SYSOUT DD DSN=data.set.name,DISP=NEW


should be enough.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Dibakar
Advanced


Joined: 02 Dec 2002
Posts: 699
Topics: 63
Location: USA

PostPosted: Mon Feb 23, 2004 6:34 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

When I am submitting this job I am again getting output in the spool (SYS00003) instead of the dataset. Where am I going wrong -

Code:

//TSO1265Z JOB (3401,S440),8048.ABCD,CLASS=C,   
//          MSGCLASS=Q                           
//SAVE0000  EXEC PGM=SDSF                       
//ISFOUT    DD DUMMY                             
//ISFIN     DD *                                 
OWNER **                                         
PREFIX TSO1258C                                 
ST                                               
FIND TSO1258C                                   
++S                                             
PRINT ODSN 'AB.ABMRAII.JOBLISTS.ABSUEZ(TSO1265Z)'
PRINT                                           
PRINT CLOSE                                     
END                                             
//*                                             
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Dibakar
Advanced


Joined: 02 Dec 2002
Posts: 699
Topics: 63
Location: USA

PostPosted: Mon Feb 23, 2004 7:55 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

If I put IEFBR14 before the step with the layout as metioned by kolusu then I am getting required output. But if I add an IEBGENER below to copy to my PDS then I get the error 'IEB316I DDNAME SYSIN CANNOT BE OPENED'
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Dibakar
Advanced


Joined: 02 Dec 2002
Posts: 699
Topics: 63
Location: USA

PostPosted: Wed Feb 25, 2004 7:46 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I don't know why I was getting problems with ODSN, when I tried FILE it worked.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Dibakar
Advanced


Joined: 02 Dec 2002
Posts: 699
Topics: 63
Location: USA

PostPosted: Tue Apr 06, 2004 6:42 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

If you wan't the job to save itself, search for Henrik Bang Sorensen.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
mfjin
Beginner


Joined: 26 Apr 2003
Posts: 94
Topics: 17

PostPosted: Tue Apr 06, 2004 7:00 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Rolling Eyes

Dibakar, Can you please explain..
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Dibakar
Advanced


Joined: 02 Dec 2002
Posts: 699
Topics: 63
Location: USA

PostPosted: Wed Apr 07, 2004 3:57 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Right Ravi, but since it was in another forum i was not sure if I should provide the link or not.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
pzmohanty
Beginner


Joined: 20 May 2004
Posts: 97
Topics: 43
Location: hyderabad, India

PostPosted: Sun May 23, 2004 3:28 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

hi kolusu,

u had given a JCL to divert the SPOOL output to a dataset ,

here we r identifying spool data to be copied by JOBNAME , but if i had multiple JOBS with same JOBNAME then what,

can u please throw some more light.

thanx in adv
_________________
Priya Ranjan Mohanty
Consultant
Kanbay Software (I) pvt. Ltd.
Hyderabad
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Yahoo Messenger
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic   printer-friendly view    MVSFORUMS.com Forum Index -> Job Control Language(JCL) All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


MVSFORUMS
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group