MVSFORUMS.com Forum Index MVSFORUMS.com
A Community of and for MVS Professionals
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   Quick Manuals   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Compile JCL

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic   printer-friendly view    MVSFORUMS.com Forum Index -> Job Control Language(JCL)
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
deadlycoder
Beginner


Joined: 25 May 2006
Posts: 24
Topics: 11

PostPosted: Fri Sep 08, 2006 5:05 am    Post subject: Compile JCL Reply with quote

Hi all,

I do have a JCL which compiles a COBOL program but without considering copybooks in the program.

If I use copybooks, please suggest me appropriate code to be added in the following existing JCL code:

[STEP1 EXEC IGYWCL
COBOL.SYSIN DD DSN=USER.COBOL.SOURCE(MYPROG),DISP=SHR
LKED.SYSLMOD DD DSN=USER.MY.LOADLIB(MYPROG),DISP=OLD]


Please let me know ASAP.[/code]
_________________
'Achievement is almost automatic when the goal becomes an inner commitment'
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
acevedo
Beginner


Joined: 03 Dec 2002
Posts: 127
Topics: 0
Location: Europe

PostPosted: Fri Sep 08, 2006 5:54 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

The very first hit on google takes me to:

http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/pdthelp/v1r1/index.jsp?topic=/com.ibm.entcobol3.doc/rpmvs06.htm

Code:

If you use copybooks in the program that you are compiling, you must also supply a DD statement for SYSLIB or other libraries that you specify in COPY statements. For example:


//COBOL.SYSLIB  DD  DISP=SHR,DSN=DEPT88.BOBS.COBLIB



remember... google is your friend!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
deadlycoder
Beginner


Joined: 25 May 2006
Posts: 24
Topics: 11

PostPosted: Fri Sep 08, 2006 7:26 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi acevedo,

I tried using the above code though...but there was a MAXCC 12 error.

It was saying that LIB compiler option was not specified.

How to specify this parameter?
_________________
'Achievement is almost automatic when the goal becomes an inner commitment'
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
shekar123
Advanced


Joined: 22 Jul 2005
Posts: 525
Topics: 89
Location: Bangalore India

PostPosted: Fri Sep 08, 2006 8:14 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Deadlycoder,

Can you make use of the JCL and change your Shop paramters and your user Pds names and run the job ?
Code:

//SHEKARV JOB (XXXXXXX,),'COBOL COMPILE-LKEDIT',MSGCLASS=A,
//        MSGLEVEL=(1,1),NOTIFY=&SYSUID
//**********************************************************************
//* THIS JOB COMPILES AND LINKS A COBOL SOURCE PROGRAM                 *
//* FIRST : CHANGE THE JOBCARD                                         *
//* SECOND: GIVE THE COMPLETE PDS NAME WITH PGM NAME IN SYSIN          *
//* THIRD : CHANGE THE PDS NAME WHERE THE PGM RESIDES IN SYSLIB        *
//* FOURTH: CHANGE THE PDS NAME WITH CORRECT LOAD PDS NAME IN SYSLMOD  *
//* FIFTH : CHANGE THE LOAD PDS NAME IN SYSLIB AFTER LINK STEP         *
//* AUTHOR: SHEKAR RAO    DATE: SEP 8 2006                             *
//* NOTE  : COBOL WILL LOOK AT SYSLIB DD STATEMENT FOR COPYING THE     *
//*         COPYBOOK MEMBERS.SO THE DD NAME SHOULD BE SYSLIB ONLY      *
//**********************************************************************
//COBOL    EXEC  PGM=IGYCRCTL,REGION=640K,COND=(12,LE),                 
//         PARM=('LIB,NOTERM,INTDATE(LILIAN),OFFSET')                         
//SYSLIB   DD  DSN=SHEKAR.COBOL.COPYLIB,DISP=SHR,                       
//         VOL=SER=ABCDEF,UNIT=SYSDA                                         
//SYSPRINT DD  SYSOUT=*                                               
//SYSIN    DD  DSN=SHEKAR.COBOL.PGMS(FIRSTPGM),DISP=SHR                 
//SYSUT1   DD  UNIT=SYSDA,SPACE=(TRK,(2,2))                             
//SYSUT2   DD  UNIT=SYSDA,SPACE=(TRK,(2,2))                             
//SYSUT3   DD  UNIT=SYSDA,SPACE=(TRK,(2,2))                             
//SYSUT4   DD  UNIT=SYSDA,SPACE=(TRK,(2,2))                             
//SYSUT5   DD  UNIT=SYSDA,SPACE=(TRK,(2,2))                             
//SYSUT6   DD  UNIT=SYSDA,SPACE=(TRK,(2,2))                             
//SYSUT7   DD  UNIT=SYSDA,SPACE=(TRK,(2,2))                             
//SYSLIB   DD  DSN=SYS1.SISTMAC1,DISP=SHR                               
//         DD  DSN=SYS1.MACLIB,DISP=SHR                                 
//         DD  DSN=SHEKAR.COBOL.PGMS,DISP=SHR                           
//SYSPUNCH DD  DISP=SHR,DSNAME=NULLFILE                                 
//SYSLIN   DD  DSN=&&OBJSET,DISP=(MOD,PASS),UNIT=SYSDA,                 
//             SPACE=(1000,(1000,500))                                 
//SYSTERM  DD  SYSOUT=*                                                 
//SYSPRINT DD  SYSOUT=*                                                 
//LINK     EXEC PGM=IEWL,PARM='LIST,MAP,XREF',REGION=512K,COND=(4,LT)   
//SYSPRINT DD SYSOUT=*                                                 
//SYSUT1   DD SPACE=(TRK,(15,1)),DISP=(NEW,PASS),UNIT=SYSDA             
//SYSLMOD  DD DSN=SHEKAR.COBOL.LOAD(FIRSTPGM),DISP=SHR                   
//SYSLIN   DD DSN=&&OBJSET,DISP=(OLD,DELETE)                           
//SYSLIB   DD DSN=CEE.SCEELKED,DISP=SHR                                 
//         DD DSN=SYS1.LINKLIB,DISP=SHR                                 
//         DD DSN=SHEKAR.COBOL.LOAD,DISP=SHR
//                                                                     

_________________
Shekar
Grow Technically


Last edited by shekar123 on Fri Sep 08, 2006 10:44 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Bill Dennis
Advanced


Joined: 03 Dec 2002
Posts: 579
Topics: 1
Location: Iowa, USA

PostPosted: Fri Sep 08, 2006 8:30 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

deadlycoder,

There is probably a SYSLIB dataset in the PROC already and you replaced it with yours. This may have led to the error.

You need to understand how to read JCL and concatenate your dataset leaving a spot for the existing SYSLIB(s). If the PROC already has one SYSLIB, use this:
Code:
//COBOL.SYSLIB DD
//   DD DSN=your.additional.library,DISP=SHR
If the PROC already has two SYSLIBs, use this:
Code:
//COBOL.SYSLIB DD
//   DD
//   DD DSN=your.additional.library,DISP=SHR
Get the idea?
_________________
Regards,
Bill Dennis

Disclaimer: My comments on this foorum are my own and do not represent the opinions or suggestions of any other person or business entity.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic   printer-friendly view    MVSFORUMS.com Forum Index -> Job Control Language(JCL) All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


MVSFORUMS
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group