View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
misi01 Advanced
Joined: 02 Dec 2002 Posts: 629 Topics: 176 Location: Stockholm, Sweden
|
Posted: Wed Dec 29, 2021 7:47 am Post subject: Override SYSIN in JCL |
|
|
Yes, I appreciate this has almost been flogged to death, but I think my question is a little different.
First of all, let's look at JCL2
Code: |
//ICKS142 JOB (xxxx),'IKS142',
// MSGCLASS=O,CLASS=U,COND=(0,LT)
//JCL JCLLIB ORDER=(xxxx.yyyy.INFOLIB,xxxx.yyyy.JCLLIB)
//*
.... more lines
//SYSIN DD DSN=xxxx.xxx.PARMLIB(IKS142P),
// DISP=SHR
.... more lines
|
Now, I need to run this JCL, but I need to change the name of the SYSIN file.
My thought (and I do appreciate that it is incorrect) was something like this. JCL1 would contain
Code: |
//JCL1 JOB (CC00),'IKS142',MSGCLASS=X,TIME=1,
// CLASS=1,REGION=0M,NOTIFY=&SYSUID
//*
//* OVERRIDE THE SYSIN FILE IN JCL2
//*
//IKS142.SYSIN DD DSN=MY.SYSIN.FILE(0),
// DISP=SHR
//*
//EXEC xxxx.yyyy.JCLLIB(JCL2)
|
One suggestion by one of the architects here was to make an exact copy of JCL2 and simply change the SYSIN filename. I hate that because of the unnecessary (?) duplication of code/JCL (you don't have to be a genius to realize/guess that one day JCL2 will change, and noone will remember to change JCL1 as well).
So, given that this installation doesn't use PROC's, is there a way for JCL1 to call/run JCL2 and override the SYSIN file in JCL2 in some form based on my example?
Thanks _________________ Michael |
|
Back to top |
|
|
kolusu Site Admin
Joined: 26 Nov 2002 Posts: 12375 Topics: 75 Location: San Jose
|
Posted: Wed Dec 29, 2021 10:34 am Post subject: |
|
|
misi01,
Quite simple. Make the contents of JCL2 as a PROC and invoke it with the overirde in the different jobs. This will help to add more jobs and also override any part of the PROC (any other dd name or new sysin) _________________ Kolusu
www.linkedin.com/in/kolusu |
|
Back to top |
|
|
misi01 Advanced
Joined: 02 Dec 2002 Posts: 629 Topics: 176 Location: Stockholm, Sweden
|
Posted: Wed Dec 29, 2021 11:43 am Post subject: |
|
|
Unfortunately that's a non-starter. They don't use PROCS (don't even bother to go down that road querying why. I'm just a consultant with no say in the matter) _________________ Michael |
|
Back to top |
|
|
kolusu Site Admin
Joined: 26 Nov 2002 Posts: 12375 Topics: 75 Location: San Jose
|
Posted: Wed Dec 29, 2021 1:04 pm Post subject: |
|
|
misi01,
If you have a scheduling package and they allow overrides of ddnames in JCL _________________ Kolusu
www.linkedin.com/in/kolusu |
|
Back to top |
|
|
misi01 Advanced
Joined: 02 Dec 2002 Posts: 629 Topics: 176 Location: Stockholm, Sweden
|
Posted: Wed Dec 29, 2021 3:12 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Scheduling package? Would that be OPC? _________________ Michael |
|
Back to top |
|
|
kolusu Site Admin
Joined: 26 Nov 2002 Posts: 12375 Topics: 75 Location: San Jose
|
Posted: Wed Dec 29, 2021 4:41 pm Post subject: |
|
|
misi01 wrote: | Scheduling package? Would that be OPC? |
yes OPC is one such scheduling package. You can use the panels and override the DD.
Also code a SYMBOL for the dataset name for the DDname you want to override and pass the value to the symbol based on JOB1 or JOB2 _________________ Kolusu
www.linkedin.com/in/kolusu |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
|